GDPR IMAGE PRIVACY POLICY MAY 2018

GENERAL INFO ABOUT THIS WEBSITE

The information contained at keepcalmandtravel.com  is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by keepcalmandtravel.com and while I try to keep the information up to date and correct, I make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website, for any purpose.Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own discretion. In no event will I  be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Through this website, you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of keepcalmandtravel.com.I have no control over the nature, content, and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. In regards to the privacy and data collection that some of these websites might imply, please check out the details on the privacy policy section below. Thank you. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, keepcalmandtravel.com takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

PRIVACY POLICY


INFO ON THIS POLICY
This website www.keepcalmandtravel.com, owned by Clelia Mattana collects some personal data from its users. Continue reading to get into the detail to know how and why your data is stored and used. This privacy policy was updated on the 24th of May 2018 in accordance with the EU GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) law.

This privacy policy sets out how keepcalmandtravel.com uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and only with your express consent, given by clicking on the cookies and privacy policy bar displayed the first time you visited this website. Should you wish to change your privacy preferences, you can do so at any time by clicking on the “Update Privacy Settings in the footer of the website:


update-privacy-policy-GDPR


When browsing this website I may ask you for the following information:


  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What I do with the information I gather:


I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • I may use the information to improve my products and services.
  • To send you my newsletter about new products, special offers or other information which I think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.



Info on the Privacy Policy in compliance with the  GDPR (From the 25th May 2018)

– For EU Resident only –


This website currently uses the following third-party service providers that can also collect some of your data, more detailed info on the list below. This additional section is addressed to all the users coming from the EU community, in accordance with the GPDR law guidelines that are aimed to guarantee even more security and control over the private data collected and processed on this website. Even if this law falls under the European community and affects only part of my audience, I think it’s important for all my readers to know how I will process most of their data as well.

For example, from now on whether a reader is from the EU or not, if they want to comment or contact me via the contact form, they all have to read and agree to these terms to be able to send the message as there is no easy solution to only show the consent button only to a certain audience. This sentence is NOT part of the privacy policy, but just my own opinion: I think that knowing that ALL of my reader’s data is secure and will never be shared (which is part of this policy) is a good thing anyway.


PLUGINS INSTALLED IN THIS WEBSITE THAT MIGHT COLLECT SOME PERSONAL DATA


  • Google Analytics: This service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics. The private non-sensitive data collected on Google Analytics is used and stored by me for monitoring the traffic on my website and provide a better service for my reader. No commercial use is done with this data and the info stored will never be released or given to third parties. For more info on how they treat the data, please refer to Google’s general  Privacy Policy here, for the specific privacy policy for Google Analytics, read here.
  • Mail Chimp:  This service is used for the delivery of email updates and newsletters. By subscribing to my mailing list, you give me permission to store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications. Your data will be used only by me and never given to any third party. You will have to agree to the terms of this privacy policy when subscribing (by manually clicking the “marketing permission box”) to give me explicit consent to use your data. For further information on how Mailchimp treats the data collected via their service, please refer to Mail Chimp’s official privacy policy.
  • WpDiscuz: Plugin used to manage the comments you leave on my blog posts and pages. Data Collected: Name, email address. The plugin will let you tick a box to give me explicit permission to collect the aforementioned data for internal use only in accordance with this privacy policy before you can leave your comment. WpDiscuz is powered by Gvector.com and is GDPR compliant too. For more info on their Privacy Policy, read it in here.
  • KingSumo: Is a plugin to create giveaways for you. I’m not currently using it but I might occasionally use in the future. Personal data collected by the plugin: Name, Surname, Email address. For more info on KingSumo privacy policy, also compliant with GDPR law, please read here.
  • I-Theme Security: A Plugin to keep my website secure from malware and hackers attack, so that also your data stored in my database is even more secure. The plugin’s website is also GDPR compliant, you can read it in details on their Privacy Policy.
  • Sucuri Pro: Another plugin to add even more security to keepcalmandtravel.com from unwanted attacks from hackers. It scans the website daily and sends reports on possible security issues, resolving them if they occur. The plugin might collect non-sensitive personal data from the website’s visitors, such as the Ip address. They are also 100% GDPR compliant on their side as you can read on their Privacy Policy.
  • Contact Form 7: A Plugin I use to allow you to contact me via a form on my website. I have several forms on different pages of the website but they all use the same contact form 7 coding. Data collected: Name, Surname, Email. To be compliant with the GDPR law, I implemented a box you have to click before being able to send me a message via contact 7 form. You will have to read this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms on how I use and store your personal data and keep it secure. By clicking the box on the form you are agreeing to the terms stated in here.

THIRD PARTIES SITES USED IN THIS WEBSITE THAT MIGHT COLLECT SOME PERSONAL DATA


MEDIAVINE

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestap information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

Anonymous Data

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

Publicly Visible Information

If you create a user profile on the Website or leave a comment, certain information may be publicly visible.  To create a user profile, you must choose a username and password and input your email address for profile confirmation.  Your email address will never be available publicly.  At your option, you may also add an avatar, a profile description, and a link to your website.

You may also choose to link your Facebook, Instagram, and Google Account. Users may see your username, avatar, a profile description, and website information.

Security:

Keepcalmandtravel.com  is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

Links to other websites

My website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:


  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing me at keepcalmandtravelblog@gmail.com

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or are required by law to do so. I may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which I think you may find interesting if you tell me that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information that I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to keepcalmandtravelblog@gmail.com.

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email me as soon as possible at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


BACK TO TABLE OF CONTENT


COOKIES POLICY


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

My website uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps me analyze data about web page traffic and improve keepcalmandtravel.com in order to tailor it to my readers’ needs. I only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help me provide you with a better website by enabling me to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. I have implemented a popup bar on top of the website when you first visit it to ask explicit permission to use them. By clicking on the button “Agree”, you are in agreement with the terms and conditions that apply to keepcalmandtravel.com website as per this cookie policy.


BACK TO TABLE OF CONTENT


DISCLOSURE POLICY


Please note that Keepcalmandtravel.com website contains some Affiliate links in the form of Banner Ads and Text Links. I receive a small commission every time you purchase something on my website at no extra cost for you. These Affiliate links are trusted resources I use myself and I recommend them and they help me to keep my website running and up to date. Thank you for your support and trust.

The personal data and cookies collected by these third parties websites and how they are used are listed on my privacy policy in the section above. Please check it out for more info.

Should you have any doubt, concerns, or questions about the topic, feel free to contact me.


BACK TO TABLE OF CONTENT


COPYRIGHT POLICY


This website and its content is copyright of Keepcalmandtravel.com – © www.keepcalmandtravel.com 2020. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:


  • You may share EXCERPTS of my articles and then link back to the original. Every other use it is considered illegal.
  • You may use my pictures on non-commercial websites, but only after a written request and, if granted permission, by acknowledging the website as the source of the material with a link back to the original picture.

You may not, except with my express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content/use my pictures. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other forms of the electronic retrieval system.


  • All trademarks reproduced in this website that is not the property of, or licensed to, keepcalmandtravel.com are acknowledged on the website (unless the owner/website states otherwise). Example: Just a minimal portion of the Shutterstock pictures licensed to me request an explicit acknowledgment as in “Editorial Use license”.

IMPORTANT NOTICE:

Please contact me to inform me if you find any image that is subjected to copyright. I mostly use my own pictures, or Shutterstock photo & graphics (licensed to me for use on my own website only), very rarely Pixabay.com and similar websites offering free copyright Images. Please note that I’m not legally responsible if  I used a copyright protected image without knowing it. I strive to comply with the copyright rules for graphical and content-based products used on my website.

If I need a picture from a specific website, I contact the website owner and ask for written permission to use them, with or without explicitly acknowledge the owner in the article (depending on what the owner preference is).

I always keep track of email/message correspondence with website owners who gave me permission to use their images as a proof. But mistakes or misunderstanding might happen so if you have the definitive proof that you own an image and you didn’t give me the consent to use it, please contact me IMMEDIATELY. Thank you.


BACK TO TABLE OF CONTENT


Thanks for reading

Clelia Mattana -© www.keepcalmandtravel.com -2020. All rights reserved.

Back to Home Page